The Polygraph Place
[…] This forum at the Polygraph Place is an excellant location to ‘share’ EPPA experiences.

Hope this is worth reading to you;
Bob

IP: Logged

Barry C
Member
posted 07-28-2004 02:40 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Barry C   Click Here to Email Barry C     Edit/Delete Message
Well, I'll add my two cents too, which really goes to show we do need more training on this topic.

I just read the EPPA Act, and the way I read it, the employer is in trouble.

The Act specifically states - under the heading of "Exemptions" (29 USC 2006 Sec. 7) - "(a) No APPLICATION TO GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYERS.- This Act shall not apply with respect to the United States Government, any State or local government, or any political subdivision of a State or local government."

As long as the police initiated the exam, i.e., they didn't do it at the request of the employer, but rather as part of their investigation, they wouldn't violate the Act, and they wouldn't need to alert the employee about the Act, etc.